Vol. 78, No. 7, July
[…] after serving a statutorily-prescribed percentage of his or her sentence
petition the sentencing court for a sentence adjustment. The
"adjustment" is early release from the confinement portion of the
sentence with the amount of time remaining on that portion added to the
extended supervision component of the sentence. Section 973.195 was
enacted as part of the second phase of truth-in-sentencing legislation
(TIS-II), but the supreme court has held that the statute applies as
well to inmates sentenced under the original truth-in-sentencing
legislation (TIS-I). See State v. Tucker, 2005 WI
46.
Section 973.195(1r)(c) establishes a procedure for the handling of
inmate sentence adjustment petitions: "Upon receipt of a petition filed
under par. (a), the sentencing court may deny the petition or hold the
petition for further consideration. If the court holds the petition for
further consideration, the court shall notify the district attorney of
the inmate's petition. If the district attorney objects to
adjustment of the inmate's sentence within 45 days of receiving
notification under this paragraph, the court shall deny the inmate's
petition" (emphasis added). If the district attorney does not
object to the proposed adjustment, the sentencing court may "adjust" the
sentence as described above if it determines that adjustment is "in the
public interest." See Wis. Stat. § 973.195(1r)(f).