Vol. 78, No. 2, February
[…] first three days of the hospitalization. The hospital then filed suit
against the county to recover the remaining amount. A trial was held,
and the circuit court ruled that the county was liable to the hospital
for Gibson's hospital costs only up to the time the pending charges were
dismissed and the parole hold dropped. The court also held that the
apprehension request did not alter Gibson's status. The court of appeals
affirmed. In a unanimous decision authored by Justice Crooks, the
supreme court affirmed the court of appeals.
Wis. Stat. section 302.38 provides in pertinent part as follows: "(1)
If a prisoner needs medical or hospital care ... [the] superintendent or
other keeper of the jail or house of correction shall provide
appropriate care or treatment and may transfer the prisoner to a
hospital ... making provision for the security of the prisoner. ... (2)
The prisoner is liable for the costs of medical and hospital care
outside of the jail or house of correction. If the prisoner is unable to
pay the costs, the county shall pay the costs in the case of persons
held under the state criminal laws or for contempt of
court...." (emphasis supplied).
The supreme court concluded that a plain reading of section 302.38
does not require the county to pay Gibson's medical and hospital bills
for the period after the parole hold had been cancelled and the circuit