Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Aurora filed a complaint in circuit court seeking review of LIRC's decision. Aurora asserted that it had a statutory and a due process right to cross-examine Ebert, and that LIRC erroneously exercised its discretion when it declined Aurora's request for a remand for that purpose. The circuit court affirmed LIRC's decision, as did the court of appeals. See 2010 WI App 173. In a majority decision authored by Justice Bradley, the supreme court affirmed.
Wisconsin Statutes section 102.17(1)(g) provides that "[w]henever the testimony presented at any hearing indicates a dispute or creates a doubt as to the extent or cause of disability ..., the department may direct that the injured employee be examined, ... by or from an impartial, competent physician, chiropractor, dentist, psychologist or podiatrist designated by the department who is not under contract with or regularly employed by a compensation insurance carrier or self-insured employer...." The statute provides further that this examining health-care provider (the independent physician) must submit a written report and the parties must be given an opportunity to "rebut" that report.