Vol. 77, No. 11, November
[…] 18Wisconsin Guide to
Citation § 6 (State Bar CLE Books 5th ed. 2001).
19See Michael S.
Heffernan, Appellate Practice and Procedure in Wisconsin §
17.4 (State Bar CLE Books 3rd ed. 2002).
20Brandt, 160 Wis. 2d at
365.
21Id. at 363.
22Id. at 364.
23Kuhn v. Allstate Ins.
Co., 181 Wis. 2d 453, 467-68, 510 N.W.2d 826 (Ct. App. 1993),
aff'd, 193 Wis. 2d 50, 532 N.W.2d 124 (1995).
24See, e.g., Seebach v. Pub.
Serv. Comm'n, 97 Wis. 2d 712, 728-729, 295 N.W.2d 753 (Ct. App.
1980); Friendship Village v. City of Milwaukee, 181
Wis. 2d 207, 225, 511 N.W.2d 345 (Ct. App. 1993).
25See, e.g., Wis. Stat.
§ 101.143(6s) (arbitral awards under that section may not be cited
as precedent in any other proceeding "before the department or before
any court"); Wis. Stat. § 230.44(bm) (arbitrator's decision under
that section "may not be cited as precedent in any other proceeding
before the commission or before any court").
26Supra note 18, at
§ 8.
27In re Disciplinary
Proceedings Against Breitenbach, 167 Wis. 2d 102, 118-19, 482
N.W.2d 52 (1992) (Wisconsin Supreme Court order attached as appendix
cites an unpublished order).
28In re Disciplinary
Proceedings Against Winter, 171 Wis. 2d 76, 86-87, 490 N.W.2d 523