Vol. 76, No. 9, September
[…] by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising 
from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a 
person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which 
the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three 
years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the 
injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should 
have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under 
this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or 
omission."
Wis. Stat. section 893.16(1) provides: "If a person entitled to bring 
an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either under the 
age of 18 years, except for actions against health care providers; or 
mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the 
disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to mental 
illness, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be 
extended for more than 5 years."
Plaintiff Sheri Storm filed a medical malpractice suit alleging that 
psychiatric and psychological health care providers negligently treated 
her by using hypnosis to recover memories of childhood sexual abuse that 
were later found to be untrue. According to the plaintiff, these false