Vol. 76, No. 9, September
[…] the failure to make the proper medical diagnosis is not an event that 
itself is perceived by a family member" (¶55). (On this second 
issue Justices Sykes, Wilcox, and Prosser joined in the lead opinion and 
in Part II of the Chief Justice's opinion, in which Justice Bradley also 
concurred. Justices Bablitch and Crooks dissented on grounds that the 
Bowen elements had been met.)
Medical Malpractice - Statute of Limitation - 
Tolling Statute Governing the Mentally Ill
Storm v. Legion Insurance 
Co., 2003 WI 120 (filed 
18 July 2003)
Wis. Stat. section 893.55(1) provides as follows: "Except as provided 
by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising 
from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a 
person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which 
the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three 
years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the 
injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should 
have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under 
this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or 
omission."
Wis. Stat. section 893.16(1) provides: "If a person entitled to bring 
an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either under the 
age of 18 years, except for actions against health care providers; or 
mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the