Vol. 76, No. 9, September
[…] in section 893.55(1) can be extended by application of the disability 
tolling provisions in section 893.16(1). "We conclude that a person who 
is mentally ill at the time his or her cause of action for medical 
malpractice accrues under § 893.55(1)(a) may toll the limitations 
period under the strictures of § 893.16. We do not reach the issue 
of whether, or how, the tolling provisions in § 893.16 may extend 
the periods of limitation defined in § 893.55(1)(b), including its 
statute of repose" (¶ 4).
Since section 893.16(1) may toll the period of limitation in section 
893.55(1)(a), the court considered whether use of section 893.16(1) 
requires a factual finding that the plaintiff's mental illness caused 
him or her to fail to understand a claim so as to timely file it. "We 
conclude that such a finding is required. A mental illness for purposes 
of § 893.16 is a mental condition that renders a person 
functionally unable to understand or appreciate the situation giving 
rise to the legal claim so that the person can assert legal rights or 
functionally unable to understand legal rights and appreciate the need 
to assert them. Because this determination is factual in nature and was 
not addressed by the circuit court, we remand this action to permit the 
submission of evidence regarding (1) whether Storm suffered from a 
functionally debilitating mental illness; (2) if she did, when such an