Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] B's examination. Wis. Stat. section 907.03 and case law have long provided that experts may rely on reports prepared by other experts.

    However, there are limits to the reliance. Section 907.03 is not a hearsay exception that itself allows the hearsay report to be used as substantive evidence. Moreover, the trial judge may determine how much, if any, of the hearsay report may be disclosed to the jury for the limited purpose of understanding the testifying expert's opinion (¶ 8). From this it also follows that section 907.03 "does not give license to the proponent of an expert to use the expert solely as a conduit for the hearsay opinions of others" (¶ 9).

    With these principles in mind, the court then addressed whether Therese B.'s claim that Dr. B's reliance on the inadmissible hearsay reports violated her right to due process should be analyzed under the same test that applies under the state's mental commitment law.