Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Punitive Damages - "Intentional" Disregard - Proof

    01-0724, 01-1031. Wischer v. Mitsubishi Heavy Indus. Inc., 2003 WI App 202 (filed 30 Sept. 2003) (ordered published 28 Oct. 2003)

    This litigation involves the death of three steel workers during the construction of Miller Park in Milwaukee. A jury awarded the families punitive damages of $94 million in addition to other damages. On appeal the parties raised a wide range of issues, but the single "dispositive" issue involved the punitive damages statute. See Wis. Stat. § 895.85(3).

    Reversing the punitive damages award, the court of appeals, in a decision authored by Judge Wedemeyer, held that "the phrase 'intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff' in Wis. Stat. § 895.85(3) can only be reasonably interpreted to require either an intent by a defendant to cause injury to the plaintiffs or knowledge that the defendant's conduct was practically certain to cause the accident or injury to the plaintiffs" (¶ 5). This holding mooted the remaining issues.

    The court of appeals said that the "plain language" of section 895.85(3) recognizes two categories of punitive damages. First, punitive damages are appropriate when the defendant's conduct is malicious.