Vol. 75, No. 7, July
[…] Thereafter
Industry filed suit against Hillsman alleging that Hillsman failed to
pay commissions on orders prior to August 1999 in breach of their
contract and in violation of the Wisconsin Sales Representative Act (the
act). See Wis. Stat. § 134.93.
The circuit court granted partial summary judgment to Hillsman,
concluding that Industry was not an "independent sales representative"
as defined in the act and thus could not bring suit thereunder. The
court of appeals reversed.
In a decision authored by Justice Crooks, the supreme court affirmed
the court of appeals. Pursuant to section 134.93(1)(b), an "independent
sales representative" is defined as "a person, other than an insurance
agent or broker, who contracts with a principal to solicit wholesale
orders and who is compensated, in whole or in part, by commission." The
question on appeal was whether Industry, as a corporation, qualifies as
a "person" within the meaning of the statute.
The supreme court held that a corporation is a "person" within the
meaning of the act. In so concluding, the court looked not only at the