Vol. 75, No. 7, July
[…] children." The court rejected his contention "that he did not understand
the meaning of `harmful to children' because he did not understand that
the jury would decide whether the photos were inappropriate for [the
victim]." The Legislature had made this determination by providing that
a child was anyone under 18. (¶24) In sum, the Bangert
procedures provide that "a valid plea requires only knowledge of the
elements of the offense, not a knowledge of the nuances and descriptions
of the elements." (¶29)
Second, the court upheld the facial constitutionality of section
948.11(2) based on "settled law." The court declined Trochinski's
invitation to reverse several prior cases, yet reiterated "that the
personal contact between the perpetrator and the child-victim is what
allows the state to impose on the defendant the risk that the victim is
a minor." (¶39)
Chief Justice Abrahamson, joined by Justice Bablitch, dissented on
the ground that a sufficient factual basis did not support the finding
of guilt. The dissent did not view the main issue as whether the plea
was "voluntary."
Criminal Procedure
Discovery - Statements of the Defendant