Vol. 75, No. 7, July
[…] demonstrate "such precocious sexual knowledge that a jury would believe
that some sexual contact with the defendant must necessarily have
occurred." And without such an inference, there was "no reason for the
defense to show that Kayla could have acquired sexual knowledge from
prior sexual encounters" (¶26).
As to the second issue, the trial court erroneously exercised its
discretion by excluding testimony by a defense expert regarding
recantation and interview techniques regarding children. Since the
defendant was not attacking the constitutionality of Wis. Stat. section
907.02 or Wisconsin law regarding the admissibility of expert witness
testimony, the court examined the scope of a defendant's constitutional
right to present a defense. The court is required "to determine the
accused's interest in admitting the evidence and to determine whether
the evidence is clearly central to the defense and the exclusion of the
evidence is arbitrary and disproportionate to the purpose of the rule of
exclusion, so that exclusion `undermine[s] fundamental elements of the
defendant's case.'"(¶53) The test, then, has two parts.
Under the standard's first part, the defendant must show the
following four factors: 1) The expert witness testimony met the
standards of Wis. Stat. section 907.02 governing the admission of expert