Vol. 75, No. 7, July
[…] appellant notifies the court of voluntary dismissal of the appeal
pursuant to Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.18 prior to the court of
appeals' issuance of a decision on the merits of the appeal." (¶ 6)
Accordingly, said the supreme court, the court of appeals' decision in
this matter must be withdrawn.
Criminal Law
Disorderly Conduct - Anonymous Mailings - "Disturbance"
State v. Schwebke,
2002 WI 55 (filed 29 May 2002)
Defendant Schwebke was convicted of disorderly conduct for sending
"anonymous" mailings on six occasions to three different people,
contrary to Wis. Stat. section 947.01. The court of appeals affirmed his
conviction.
The supreme court, in an opinion written by Justice Bablitch, also
affirmed. The court held that the disorderly conduct statute "does not
necessarily require disruptions or disturbances that implicate the
public directly. The statute encompasses conduct that tends to cause a
disturbance or disruption that is personal or private in nature, as long
as there exists the real possibility that this disturbance or disruption
will spill over and disrupt the peace, order or safety of the
surrounding community as well." (¶30) "Personal annoyance" alone is
not sufficient. The court was unconvinced that the Legislature did not
intend to include "harassing" conduct within section 947.01. Finally,
the record supported the conviction. The mailings were disturbing