Vol. 75, No. 2, February
[…] plaintiff was hunting with permission of both the landowners and the 
owner of the tree stand.
The plaintiff sued the insurer of the tree stand owner. The circuit 
court dismissed the case, concluding that the recreational immunity 
statute applied. The court of appeals affirmed.
In a majority decision authored by Justice Sykes, the supreme court 
affirmed the court of appeals. The recreational immunity statute confers 
immunity upon any person who "owns, leases or occupies property" for 
injuries to those engaged in recreational activity on the property. 
See Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(d)1. Hunting is specifically 
listed as a "recreational activity" in the statute. "Property" is 
defined as "real property and buildings, structures and improvements 
thereon, and the waters of the state." Id.
The court concluded that a tree stand is a "structure" as that term 
is commonly and ordinarily understood. The recreational immunity statute 
does not require that the owners of "buildings, structures and 
improvements" also own the underlying real property in order to qualify