Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Cefalu v. Cont’l W. Ins. Co., 2005 WI App 187, ¶ 12, 285 Wis. 2d 766, 703 N.W.2d 743.

    23 Rougeau, 2025 WL 1580958, at *3 (quoting Kemper v. Deutsche Bank AG, 911 F.3d 383, 393 (7th Cir. 2018)); see alsoStewart v. Wulf, 85 Wis. 2d 461, 479, 271 N.W.2d 79 (1978) (“respondent’s conduct cannot be considered a superseding cause because it was a foreseeable consequence of the situation the appellant created”).

    24 Id. at *4.

    25 Id. at *5.

    26 Wis. Stat. section 895.047(5) states “a defendant is not liable to a claimant for damages if the product alleged to have caused the damage was manufactured 15 years or more before the claim accrues, unless the manufacturer makes a specific representation that the product will last for a period beyond 15 years.”

    27 See, e.g., Hastings Mut. Ins. Co. v. Omega Flex Inc., No. 21-CV-713-JDP, 2022 WL 4103934, at *3 (W.D. Wis. Sept. 8, 2022) (unpublished) (citing Borello v.