Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] This creates the potential for a situation in which a district court, having found no duty to defend under Wisconsin law, is bound by stare decisis to declare that there is also no duty to indemnify despite knowing the Wisconsin Supreme Court does not consider this conclusion inevitable.

    Insurance – Negligent Inspection Liability

    Section 895.475 of the Wisconsin Statutes exempts state actors and insurers from liability associated with “[t]he furnishing of, or failure to furnish, safety inspection or advisory services intended to reduce the likelihood of injury, death or loss[.]” In Camelot Banquet Rooms, Inc. v. Mesa Underwriters Specialty Insurance Co.,[65] the Eastern District analyzed both the applicability and constitutionality of this statute in the context of annual insurer inspections.