Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Holding: The Eastern District of Wisconsin held that because the Seventh Circuit acknowledges the possibility of an indemnity determination before liability is established, the insured’s argument that such a determination is never permitted failed.

    8. Negligent Inspection Liability

    Camelot Banquet Rooms, Inc. v. Mesa Underwriters Specialty Insurance Co.

    No. 25-CV-703, 2025 WL 1807415 (E.D. Wis. July 1, 2025).

    Issues: 1) Was a negligent-inspection claim against an insurer, based on a discretionary annual inspection, barred by Wis. Stat. section 895.475, which exempts state actors and insurers from liability associated with
    “[t]he furnishing of, or failure to furnish, safety inspection or advisory services intended to reduce the likelihood of injury, death or loss”? 2) Did the insurer breach the contract (the insurance policy) by not covering the plaintiff’s losses?

    Holding: The district court concluded that the plaintiff’s negligent-inspection claim fell directly within the scope of Wis.