Consumer Law
[…] “A relator need not be disinterested in order to pursue an open meetings law challenge” (¶ 17). Said the court, “we see no reason to believe the legislature intended to restrict relators to only persons who do not have a personal interest related to a meeting” (¶ 15).
The appellate court next addressed whether an open meetings law violation occurred during the videoconference meeting. Wis. Stat. section 19.83(1) provides that “[a]t any meeting of a governmental body, all discussion shall be held … only in open session….” Wis. Stat. section 19.88(1) states that “[u]nless otherwise specifically provided by statute, no secret ballot may be utilized to determine any election or other decision of a governmental body except the election of the officers of such body in any meeting.”
In this case, the board president sought to narrow the field of four candidates by having board members email him their preferences during the meeting. He then announced vote totals but did not identify how each board member had voted.