Consumer Law
[…] Public Meetings – Closed Sessions
State ex rel. Oitzinger v. City of Marinette, 2025 WI App 19 (filed Feb. 18, 2025) (ordered published March 26, 2025)
HOLDING: The public meetings under scrutiny in this case were both conducted in violation of the Wisconsin Open Meetings Law.
SUMMARY: The Wisconsin Open Meetings Law directs that “[e]very meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in [Wis Stat. §] 19.84, and shall be held in open session.” Wis. Stat. § 19.83(1). However, the law contains multiple exemptions. The exemption at issue in this case is in Wis. Stat. section 19.85(1)(e), which provides that “[a] closed session may be held for … the following purpose[]”: “Deliberating or negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session.” (Emphasis added.) The court of appeals dubbed this “the bargaining exemption.”
As pertinent to this case, the parties agreed that the relevant portion of this exemption is “conducting other specified public business.” Two public meetings of the Marinette Common Council were under scrutiny here.