Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] the development of adjoining property simply because it will affect
property values. As the circuit court noted, the Schaefers can advance
this argument in a public zoning hearing but they have no rights in the
adjoining property that are affected by the annexation itself" (¶
17).
Probate
Attorney Fees - Award of Fees to Objectors to Claims Against
an Estate - Wis. Stat. Section 879.37 - Meaning of "Prevailing
Party"
Estate of Wheeler v.
Franco, 2002 WI App 190 (filed 19 June 2002) (ordered published
31 July 2002)
Wis. Stat. section 879.37 provides that "reasonable attorney fees may
be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all appealable
contested matters...." In this case objectors to a claim against an
estate succeeded at trial in whittling down the claim to less than
one-half of its original value. At issue on appeal was the validity of
the circuit court's order awarding attorney fees to the objectors under