Vol. 71, No. 4, April
[…] States v. X-Citement Video Inc., 513 U.S. 64 (1994), which struck down
a federal statute for omitting any scienter requirement regarding age. The
federal statute covered actions in which it was unlikely that the defendant
would personally confront a child, thus depriving the defendant of any opportunity
to assess the victim's age.
Employee
Benefits
Wisconsin Retirement System - Disability Benefits - Employer
Certification that Termination Was Because of Disability
State ex rel. Bliss v. Wisconsin
Retirement Board, No. 97-1639 (filed 8 Jan. 1998) (ordered published
25 Feb. 1998)
Wis. Stat. section 40.63(1) provides that a participating employee is
entitled to a disability annuity from the Wisconsin Retirement System if,
prior to attaining his or her normal retirement date, certain conditions
are met, including the following:
"The employee is not entitled to any earnings from the employer
and the employer has certified that it has paid to the employee all earnings
to which the employee is entitled, that the employee is on a leave of absence
and is not expected to resume active service, or that the employee's
participating employment has been terminated, because of a disability as
described in [section 40.63(1)(b)] and as a consequence the employee is
not entitled to any earnings from the employer."
In this case the petitioner was terminated from employment with a municipal
police department for violating department rules. Prior to the discharge,
he applied for disability benefits under the Wisconsin Retirement System.