Vol. 71, No. 8,
[…] Criminal
Law
Injury by Negligent Use of Dangerous Weapon -
Wis. Stat. section 940.24 - Dogs as "Weapons"
State v. Bodoh, No.
97-0495-CR (filed 13 May 1998) (ordered published 24 June 1998)
The defendant was charged and convicted after his two Rottweilers escaped
from a fenced enclosure in his yard and attacked a 14-year-old boy on a
bicycle while the defendant was out of town. The boy was transported to
the hospital by ambulance and received more than 300 stitches to close all
of the wounds inflicted by the attack.
The defendant's conviction was for violating Wis. Stat. section 940.24,
which codifies as a Class E felony the causation of bodily harm to another
by the negligent operation or handling of a dangerous weapon, explosives,
or fire. Pursuant to section 939.22(10), a "dangerous weapon"
includes "any device or instrumentality which, in the manner it is
used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or
great bodily harm."
In an opinion authored by Judge Brown, the court of appeals affirmed
the conviction. The court concluded that there was sufficient evidence from
which a jury could find that the defendant used the dogs as guard dogs and,
therefore, intended them to be dangerous weapons. As such, the law imposed