Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] According to the trial court, this did not implicate the commerce clause because the projection of Wisconsin law into interstate commerce derived from a private source and not any attempt by the state of Wisconsin to project its protective regulation beyond its borders.11

    Sensitive to the commerce clause implications but without directly ruling on the constitutionality of the WFDL's extraterritorial effect, the court of appeals held that the WFDL does not apply to sales outside of Wisconsin. Since section 135.025(2)(d) of the Wisconsin Statutes expressly limits the application of the WFDL to the "extent consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States," and given the troublesome constitutional questions that the extraterritorial application of the WFDL would raise, the court of appeals predicted that the Wisconsin Supreme Court would construe the WFDL as not extending to Morley-Murphy's Iowa and Minnesota sales.