The Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law's
[…] Zenith voluntarily entered into a multi-state dealership contract
with a Wisconsin dealer. According to the trial court, this did
not implicate the commerce clause because the projection of Wisconsin
law into interstate commerce derived from a private source and
not any attempt by the state of Wisconsin to project its protective
regulation beyond its borders.11
Sensitive to the commerce clause implications but without
directly ruling on the constitutionality of the WFDL's extraterritorial
effect, the court of appeals held that the WFDL does not apply
to sales outside of Wisconsin. Since section
135.025(2)(d) of the Wisconsin Statutes expressly limits
the application of the WFDL to the "extent consistent with
the constitutions of this state and the United States,"
and given the troublesome constitutional questions that the extraterritorial
application of the WFDL would raise, the court of appeals predicted
that the Wisconsin Supreme Court would construe the WFDL as not
extending to Morley-Murphy's Iowa and Minnesota sales. In reference