Vol. 73, No. 8, August 2000 |
[…] the breached duty. The damages included attorney fees for defending
itself and pursuing coverage, but they did not extend to the
cost of prosecuting a cross-claim against the defendant driver
(¶ 23-4).
Unemployment Compensation
Police Officers - Suspension With Pay - Computing
Unemployment Compensation Ineligibility Period
City of Kenosha v.
Labor and Industry Review Commission, 2000 WI App 131
(filed 3 May 2000) (ordered published 28 June 2000)
This is an unemployment compensation case involving a police
officer who was suspended from duty. Wis. Stat. section
108.04(6) provides that an employee who is suspended for
good cause is ineligible to receive unemployment compensation
benefits "until three weeks have elapsed since the end of
the week in which the suspension occurs."
In this case, a police officer was suspended with pay pending
the disposition of charges of improper conduct that had been
filed against him. Following a hearing before the police and
fire commission, he was found guilty and suspended without pay
for a specified period of time.