Wisconsin's New
[…] Wisconsin's New
Estate Tax
Federal Statutory Scheme
Wisconsin's New Law
New Wis. Stat. section 72.02 provides:
"72.02 Estate tax imposed. An estate tax is imposed upon the transfer
of all property that is subject to a federal estate tax and that has a
taxable situs in this state. The tax imposed is equal to the federal credit
against the federal estate tax as finally determined. ..."
New Wis. Stat. section 72.01(11m) provides:
"72.01(11m) 'Federal credit' means, for deaths occurring after September
30, 2002, and before January 1, 2008, the federal estate tax credit allowed
for state death taxes as computed under the federal estate tax law in