Wisconsin's New
[…] Wisconsin's New
Estate Tax
Federal Statutory Scheme
Wisconsin's New Law
New Wis. Stat. section 72.02 provides:
"72.02 Estate tax imposed. An estate tax is imposed upon the transfer
of all property that is subject to a federal estate tax and that has a
taxable situs in this state. The tax imposed is equal to the federal credit
against the federal estate tax as finally determined. ..."
New Wis. Stat. section 72.01(11m) provides:
"72.01(11m) 'Federal credit' means, for deaths occurring after September
30, 2002, and before January 1, 2008, the federal estate tax credit allowed
for state death taxes as computed under the federal estate tax law in
effect on December 31, 2000, and for deaths occurring after December 31,
2007, the federal estate tax credit allowed for state death taxes as computed
under the federal estate tax law in effect on the day of the decedent's
death."
New Wis. Stat. section 72.01(11n) provides:
"72.01 (11n) 'Federal estate tax' means, for deaths occurring after
September 30, 2002, and before January 1, 2008, the federal estate tax
as computed under the federal estate tax law in effect on December 31,
2000, and for deaths occurring after December 31, 2007, the federal estate
tax as computed under the federal estate tax law in effect on the day
of the decedent's death."
At first glance one might think, after reading new section 72.02, that
a $1 million taxable estate in Wisconsin would be exempt under Wisconsin's
new estate tax law after Oct. 1, 2002, because there is no federal estate
tax payable on a $1 million taxable estate. No federal estate tax return