Vol. 73, No. 2, February
[…] and Diane retained an interest in a portion of the pension until
the instant of her death. Bradley obtained her interest as a
consequence of his killing her. The Restatement of Restitution
provides that "where two persons have an interest in property
and the interest of one of them is enlarged by his murder of
the other, to the extent to which it is enlarged he holds it
upon a constructive trust for the estate of the other."
The court of appeals concluded that this was precisely the circumstance
presented by this case.
In footnote the court noted that the provisions of Wisconsin
Statutes section
854.14 (1997-98) were not effective at the time of Diane's
death in 1996. Under this statute the "unlawful and intentional
killing of the decedent ... revokes every statutory right or
benefit to which the killer may have been entitled by reason
of the decedent's death." Because the new statute did not
apply to Diane's death, and because the court of appeals decided
the present case on common law principles, it did not consider
whether the statute addresses the termination of a marital property
interest under sections