Vol. 73, No. 2, February
[…] |
|
Vol. 73, No. 2, February
2000 |
Previous
Page
Supreme Court Digest
By Prof. Daniel D. Blinka & Prof. Thomas
J. Hammer
| Criminal Law | Criminal Procedure |
| Motor Vehicle Law | Real Estate
|
Motor Vehicle Law
OWI - Preliminary Breath Test - Quantum of Evidence
Needed to Request PBT
Jefferson County v. Renz,
No. 97-3512 (filed 22 Dec. 1999)
Section
343.303 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that "if
a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that
the person is violating or has violated [the OWI law],"
the officer may request the person to submit to a preliminary
breath test (PBT). For commercial drivers, the officer may request
a PBT upon the detection of "any presence" of an intoxicant
or if the officer has "reason to believe" that the