Vol. 71, No. 7,
[…] The Legislature has explicitly
deprived appellate courts of jurisdiction to review orders issued by the
circuit court when the latter considers appeals from police and fire commission
orders under section 62.13(5)(i) and its predecessors. The Legislature has
made the circuit court's decision on this kind of statutory appeal final
- irrespective of whether an appellate court believes that decision to be
right or wrong.
The court of appeals' decision also addressed the standard of review
to be applied by the circuit court in a statutory appeal under section 62.13(5)(i).
The statute provides that "the question to be determined by the [circuit]
court shall be: upon the evidence [before the Board of Police and Fire Commissioners]
is there just cause, as described under para. (em), to sustain the charges
against the accused?" This requires the circuit court to ensure that
the board's decision is supported by the evidence that the board found credible.
The circuit court is not empowered to take evidence. Rather, if additional
evidence or other material is needed, the circuit court is directed by statute