Vol. 72, No. 3, March 1999
[…] times.
A jury found the defendant guilty of many charges, including
two counts of
child enticement: one for enticement with intent to cause a child
to expose a sex organ contrary to Wis. Stat. section
948.07(3), and a second for enticement with intent to give
a controlled substance to a child contrary to section 948.07(6).
These multiple child enticement convictions were appealed on
the ground that they are multiplicitous because they are based
on a single act of enticement. In a majority decision authored
by Judge Deininger, the court of appeals reversed.
Section 948.07 provides that "whoever, with intent to
commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause
any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into
any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a
Class BC felony: . . . (3) exposing a sex organ to the child
or causing the child to expose a sex organ . . .; (6) giving
or selling to the child a controlled substance or controlled
substance analog. . . ." The appellate court concluded that
the two counts of child enticement of which
the defendant was convicted are multiplicitous because the statute
does not permit multiple punishments for one act of enticement,
even though the defendant intended multiple misdeeds, rather