Vol. 73, No. 3, March 2000 |
[…] Domestic Abuse
Injunctions - Duration - Constitutionality of Wis. Stat.
Section 813.12(4)
Hayen v. Hayen,
2000 WI App 29 (filed 23 Dec. 1999) (ordered published 19 Jan.
2000)
The appellant contended that the circuit court erred when
it refused her request for a two-year injunction and instead
issued the injunction for only six months. She also argued that
the court erred when it declined to order the sheriff to assist
in placing her in physical possession of her residence. On both
issues the court of appeals, in a decision authored by Judge
Deininger, agreed.
Wis. Stat. section
813.12(4)(c) provides that an injunction issued under the
statute is "effective according to its terms, for the period
of time that the petitioner requests" but not longer than
two years. Accordingly, once a circuit court determines that
it will issue a domestic abuse injunction, the court is required
to issue the injunction for the length of time the petitioner
requests subject to the two-year limitation.