Vol. 70, No. 5, May 1997
[…] with" the NGI commitment because the prior commitment is not a "sentence."
Since the battery sentence could not be imposed "concurrent with"
the NGI commitment, the focal issue on appeal was whether the sentencing
court could order the criminal sentence to commence immediately, notwithstanding
the fact that the defendant had not yet been discharged from his prior NGI
commitment.
In a decision authored by Judge Deininger, the court of appeals concluded
that the immediate commencement of the prison sentence for the battery conviction
was authorized by section 973.15 of the Wisconsin Statutes. This statute
is clear on its face that "except as otherwise provided in this section,
all sentences commence at noon on the day of the sentence." No exception
is made in section 973.15 for persons subject to commitment under the NGI
statute. The only exceptions in the statute are for stays granted for legal
cause, for probation or for not more than 60 days. Accordingly, the circuit