Can employers force employees to sign
[…] See Gary Van Zeeland Talent
Inc. v. Sandas, 84 Wis. 2d 202, 267 N.W.2d 242 (1978) (nondisclosure
agreement that does not contain a time limitation is unreasonable
and unenforceable under section 103.465).
26 Tatge, 219 Wis. 2d at 114.
27 Id. at 114-15. As an initial matter, the court concluded,
citing to its previous holding in Van Zeeland as dispositive,
that section 103.465 applies to the nondisclosure provisions
in the Management Agreement. Id. at 111-12.
28 Id.
29 Id. at 116.
30 Id.
31 Id. at 116-18.
32 Id. at 118.
33 Id. at 117-18.
34 Id.
35 Id. at 122-23.
36 Id.
Section 103.465 states that covenants not to
compete are "lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions
imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer
or principal." Wis. Stat. § 103.465 (1995). The statute
further provides that "[a]ny such restrictive covenant imposing
an unreasonable restraint is illegal and unenforceable
even as to so much of the covenant or performance as would be
a reasonable restraint." Id. (emphasis added).