Vol. 70, No. 11, November
[…] 72.01 (55) Record of jurors. A record of jurors summoned to serve
on juries: 3 4 years after panel service.
NOTE: Per § 756.28(2) - Effective July 1, 1997, juror eligibility
for jury service is extended to four years.
Create SCR 72.01 (63) as follows:
72.01 (63) Coroner inquest records - No retention: per §
979.08(6) after validated and signed by the judge or court commissioner,
the record of the inquest is delivered to the district attorney for consideration.
The district attorney may deliver the inquest record to the coroner or medical
examiner for safekeeping.
NOTE: Per § 979.08(6) - After delivery of a verdict by the inquest
jury "any verdict so rendered, after being validated and signed by
the judge or court commissioner, together with the record of the inquest,
shall be delivered to the district attorney for consideration. After considering
the verdict and record, the district attorney may deliver the entire inquest
record, or any part thereof, to the coroner or medical examiner for safekeeping."
Amend SCR 72.05 as follows:
SCR 72.05 Retention of court records maintained as official or
original information on electronic or optical storage systems. Court records
specified in SCR 72.01 and maintained as official or original information