Vol. 70, No. 11, November
[…] on convictions during the previous five years. This can include twelve or
more convictions of traffic regulation moving violations within a 5 year
period. Conservation violations may have enhanced penalties if they occur
within a five year period (§ 29.995, Wis. Stats.). Traffic forfeiture
and ordinance violation records are unnecessary after 5 years since final
case dispositions are certified to the Department of Transportation (DOT)
and the DOT record is retained for over 10 years and is the basis for counting
prior convictions. Specifically, § 351.02(l) and (1m) states "any
person ... whose record, as maintained by the department shows that
the person has accumulated the number of convictions ... committed within
a five year period." The Department of Transportation maintains records
of traffic convictions, suspensions and revocations. The certified record
is prima facie evidence that the person named was duly convicted by the
court (§ 351.03).