Vol. 71, No. 11, November 1998
[…] The sole issue before
the court of appeals "was whether the open records law,
when considered in light of the prevailing wage law (Wis. Stat.
section 66.293), required the district to obtain the records
from the subcontractors and provide them to the Council."
In a decision authored by Judge Eich, the court of appeals concluded
that it does not.
The portion of the open records law lying at the heart of
this dispute is the section setting forth "limitations"
on the access to, and the withholding of records - specifically,
the "contractors' records" provisions of Wis. Stat.
section 19.36(3), which state that "each authority shall
make available for inspection ... any record produced or collected
under a contract entered into by the authority with a person
other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were
maintained by the authority." The statute plainly addresses
contracts between an "authority" (in this case the
school district) and the party whose records are being sought.
But the council was not seeking records produced or collected
under the district's contract with the contractor. Its request