Vol. 71, No. 11, November 1998
[…] the burden of creating or contracting for the necessary programs
and facilities.
Torts
Recreational Use Immunity - Group Sports - Injured Spectators
Meyer v. School District
of Colby., No. No. 98-0482 (filed 20 Aug. 1998) (ordered
published 1 Oct. 1998)
The plaintiff was injured while watching a high school freshmen
football game on school property. She fell down when a part of
the bleachers broke as she was descending the stands. The circuit
court granted summary judgment to the school district dismissing
the claim on grounds of statutory recreational use immunity,
section 895.52 of the Wisconsin Statutes.
The court of appeals affirmed in an opinion written by Judge
Deininger. The sole issue was "whether the exception in
the statutory definition of recreational activity for 'any organized
team sport activity sponsored by the owner of the property on
which the activity takes place' extends to the spectators,
and not just the participants, at such an event."
Analyzing the case law and the materials evidencing the Legislature's
purpose, the court held "that the organized team sports
activity exception does not extend to spectators who are not