Vol. 71, No. 10,
[…] without the baggage of diffused decision making. In fact, some system corporations
exist only because of a regulatory or funding requirement, and are little
more than administrative units. Delegation can make system functioning more
efficient and effective. A collateral effect, however, probably will be
that corporate lines will become more blurred, and potential liability for
decisions will flow to the person to whom the decision process is delegated.
It is probable that the new governance provisions will give new meaning
to old language. As an example, subsection
181.0103(3) defines "bylaws" as the "code of rules, other
than articles of incorporation, adopted under this chapter for the regulation
or management of the affairs of the corporation by whatever name designated."
Although slightly reworded, this is essentially identical to the existing
definition in current subsection
181.02(31). However, with the delegation of powers that is authorized
as of Jan. 1, 1999, those bylaws could include rules adopted at a system