Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] "The debtors are permitted the full use of available exemptions and will not be penalized for ordering their affairs in such manner as to take the best advantage of the exemptions. The so-called exemption planning is not so far removed from tax planning, and in both instances, debtors are entitled to structure their affairs in the most favorable manner."13

    An individual's retirement plan and residence typically represent a significant portion of one's net worth. As such, it is not surprising that exemptions are, in part, available for such assets. Section 815.18(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes sets out those assets considered exempt under Wisconsin law. Included in this provision, an exemption specifically is provided for retirement benefits described as "assets held or amounts payable under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock bonus, profit sharing, annuity, individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401(k), or similar plan or contract." This language provides a broad listing of the types of retirement plans and other benefits the statute considers exempt. For instance, annuity plans and stock bonus plans, which are routinely implicated in planning, appear to fall into the exempt asset category.