Your Client's
[…] laws. The court in In re Bruski, ruled:
"The debtors are permitted the full use of available exemptions and
will not be penalized for ordering their affairs in such manner as to
take the best advantage of the exemptions. The so-called exemption planning
is not so far removed from tax planning, and in both instances, debtors
are entitled to structure their affairs in the most favorable manner."13
An individual's retirement plan and residence typically represent a
significant portion of one's net worth. As such, it is not surprising
that exemptions are, in part, available for such assets. Section 815.18(3)
of the Wisconsin Statutes sets out those assets considered exempt under
Wisconsin law. Included in this provision, an exemption specifically is
provided for retirement benefits described as "assets held or amounts
payable under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock
bonus, profit sharing, annuity, individual retirement account, individual
retirement annuity, Keogh, 401(k), or similar plan or contract." This
language provides a broad listing of the types of retirement plans and
other benefits the statute considers exempt. For instance, annuity plans
and stock bonus plans, which are routinely implicated in planning, appear
to fall into the exempt asset category. However, a careful reading of