Vol. 71, No. 9,
[…] It simply held that a wrongful act is required and the wrongful act need
not be a tort. There was a wrongful act by the Wal-Mart employees, which
was the basis for the tort of negligent supervision claim. In this fashion,
Miller navigated around the fact that the jury exonerated the employees
of any tort.
The case was remanded to determine whether the elements of the tort of
negligent hiring, training, and supervision outlined in Miller could
be met. There was no remand with regard to the damage issues, and that portion
of the verdict was affirmed. Wal-Mart also had invoked section
943.50(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which immunizes a merchant from
civil and criminal liability if the merchant "acts in good faith and
any act authorized under this section is immune from civil or criminal liability
for those acts." The jury determined that Wal-Mart did not have reasonable
cause to believe that Miller had shoplifted, and that part of the verdict
was affirmed. Miller also noted that, in an appropriate case, if
a merchant is liable for negligent hiring, training, or supervision, the