Your Client's Estate Plan: Asset Protection
[…] The court in In re Bruski,
ruled:
"The debtors are permitted the full use of available exemptions and
will not be penalized for ordering their affairs in such manner as to
take the best advantage of the exemptions. The so-called exemption
planning is not so far removed from tax planning, and in both instances,
debtors are entitled to structure their affairs in the most favorable
manner."13
An individual's retirement plan and residence typically represent a
significant portion of one's net worth. As such, it is not surprising
that exemptions are, in part, available for such assets. Section
815.18(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes sets out those assets considered
exempt under Wisconsin law. Included in this provision, an exemption
specifically is provided for retirement benefits described as "assets
held or amounts payable under any retirement, pension, disability, death
benefit, stock bonus, profit sharing, annuity, individual retirement
account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401(k), or similar plan
or contract." This language provides a broad listing of the types of
retirement plans and other benefits the statute considers exempt. For
instance, annuity plans and stock bonus plans, which are routinely
implicated in planning, appear to fall into the exempt asset category.