Supreme Court Digest
[…] Finally, the court held
that the evidence was not so "unfairly" prejudicial under section 904.03
that it warranted exclusion. It noted that the trial judge read the
standard cautionary instruction, Wis JI - Criminal 275.
The second issue concerned the trial judge's power to modify the
defendant's probation sentence before the probation period actually
began. Originally the defendant was convicted and sentenced on three
counts. On postconviction motions the trial court overturned two of the
judgments and then modified the disposition on the remaining count. The
supreme court held that section
973.09(3), of the Wisconsin Statutes "allows circuit courts to
modify conditions of probation at any time before the period of
probation expires, even before the period of probation begins."
Taxation
Property Taxes - Exemption for Benevolent Associations - Wis. Stat.
section 70.11
Deutsches Land Inc. v. City of
Glendale, No. 96-2489 (filed 16 April 1999)
Deutsches Land Inc. is a nonstock, nonprofit corporation organized
under Chapter 181 of the Wisconsin Statutes.