Government Immunity for Safe Place Statute Violations
[…] their employees. In Anderson v.
City of Milwaukee1 (Anderson
I), the District I Court of Appeals held that a government entity
was not immune from liability for alleged Safe Place
Statute violations. Shortly thereafter, in Spencer v. County of
Brown,2 the District III Court of
Appeals held that a government entity was immune from liability for
alleged Safe Place
Statute violations. This article analyzes these conflicting
decisions and attempts to provide some guidance to practitioners
handling premises liability cases involving governmental entities.
General Rules for Determining Immunity
Section
893.80(4) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides immunity to
governmental subdivisions such as towns, counties, and school districts.
Section
893.80(4) states:
"No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized
under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any
agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials,
agents or employees nor may any suit be brought against such
corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against
its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the
exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial
functions."
The common law has developed some general rules of law that are
applicable in determining whether a specific act of a governmental
entity or its employees will be immune from liability under section 893.80(4).
The courts have interpreted the terms "quasi-legislative" and