Supreme Court Digest
[…] Supreme Court Digest
By Prof. Daniel D. Blinka & Prof. Thomas J.
Hammer
| Criminal Law | Juvenile Law | Property | Taxation | Torts |
Criminal Law
Inchoate Conspiracy Wis. Stat. section 939.31
"Unilateral" vs. "Bilateral" Approach
State v. Sample, No.
96-2184-CR (filed 10 Feb. 1998)
Wis. Stat. section 939.31, which is Wisconsin's inchoate conspiracy
statute, provides in pertinent part that "whoever, with an intent that a
crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of
committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the
conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or
both not to exceed the maximum provided for the completed crime."
This case was before the supreme court on certification from the
court of appeals. The certified question was whether the statute quoted
above codifies a "unilateral" or a "bilateral" approach to the inchoate
crime of conspiracy.