Vol. 73, No. 3, March
[…] in this case.
Domestic Abuse
Injunctions - Duration - Constitutionality of Wis. Stat. Section
813.12(4)
Hayen v. Hayen,
2000 WI App 29 (filed 23 Dec. 1999) (ordered published 19 Jan. 2000)
The appellant contended that the circuit court erred when it refused
her request for a two-year injunction and instead issued the injunction
for only six months. She also argued that the court erred when it
declined to order the sheriff to assist in placing her in physical
possession of her residence. On both issues the court of appeals, in a
decision authored by Judge Deininger, agreed.
Wis. Stat. section
813.12(4)(c) provides that an injunction issued under the statute is
"effective according to its terms, for the period of time that the
petitioner requests" but not longer than two years. Accordingly, once a
circuit court determines that it will issue a domestic abuse injunction,
the court is required to issue the injunction for the length of time the
petitioner requests subject to the two-year limitation.