Court of Appeals Digest
[…] barred, either by section 51.40(2)(a) or the doctrine of claim
preclusion, from relitigating the question of a protectively placed
person's residence after that person's guardian has moved to another
Wisconsin county and relocated the person into a CBRF in that same
county. The court concluded that residency may be reexamined in such
circumstances.
Real Property
Adverse possession - 20-year time period
Harwick v. Black,
No. 97-1108 (filed 12 March 1998) (ordered published 29 April 1998)
This case concerns the law of adverse possession and an action to
quiet title. Wis. Stat. section 893.25 provides that, with certain
exceptions, "an action for the recovery or the possession of real estate
and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred
by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years." Case law establishes
that the person claiming adverse possession must show that the disputed
property was used for the requisite period of time in an open,
notorious, visible, exclusive, hostile, and continuous manner that would
apprise a reasonably diligent landowner and the public that the