News Briefs
[…] Therefore, under the UUNAA, unincorporated
nonprofit associations now acquire some of the limited liability
provisions of a corporation and protection for its members, officers,
and directors.
1997 Wis. Act 140 does not give volunteers immunity for their own
negligence. However, the Federal Volunteer Protection Act of 1997
provides limited immunity for volunteers.
Act defines nonprofit organizations and members
The UUNAA also provides clarification on what is considered a
nonprofit organization and who would be considered members of that
organization. 1997 Wis. Act. 140, Wis. Stat. section 184.01(2), defines
a nonprofit organization as an "unincorporated organization consisting
of three (3) or more members joined by a mutual consent for common
nonprofit purpose. Joint tenancy, tenancy in common or tenancy by the
entireties does not, by itself, establish a nonprofit association even
if the co-owners share use of property for a nonprofit purpose."
Previous Wisconsin case law generally did not use the term
"unincorporated nonprofit association" but rather used the term
"unincorporated association." The definition of nonprofit association
used in section 184.01(2) is consistent with how the courts have