Court of Appeals Digest
[…] incarceration did not preclude him as a matter of law from presenting
evidence in his criminal case that he was unable to pay child support
because of incarceration.
In footnote the court agreed with the state's position that evidence
of incarceration does not, in itself and automatically, establish a
defense of inability to pay. However, that was not the defendant's
position. His argument was that he should have been permitted to present
evidence of incarceration to the jury and let the jury decide whether he
was unable to pay child support.
Aiding a Felon – Elements of Offense – Wis. Stat.
section 946.47(1)(a)
State v. Schmidt,
No. 97-3131-CR (filed 30 July 1998) (ordered published 26 Aug. 1998)
Wis. Stat. section 946.47(1)(a) provides that, whoever does the
following is guilty of a Class E felony: "With intent to prevent the
apprehension of a felon, harbors or aids him or her ...." In this case
the critical issue on appeal was whether this statute applies to aiding
a person who already has been convicted of a felony and is now wanted
for a parole violation following that conviction, or alternatively,