Court of Appeals Digest
[…] The
court remanded the matter for a determination of damages and reasonable
attorney fees.
Criminal Law
Uttering a Forgery - Fraudulent Use of a Credit Card - Elements
State v. Shea,
Nos. 97-2345-CR (filed 13 Aug. 1998) (ordered published 1 Oct. 1998)
In this case the court of appeals was asked to decide certain issues
regarding elements of the crimes of uttering a forgery and fraudulent
use of a credit card.
The forgery statute provides that whoever, with intent to defraud,
falsely makes or alters certain writings or objects is guilty of a
felony. See Wis. Stat. § 943.38(1). The uttering statute,
section 943.38(2), provides that it is a felony to "utter as genuine or
possess with intent to utter as false or as genuine any forged writing
or object ... knowing it to have been thus falsely made or altered." The
issue before the court was whether "intent to defraud" is an element of
the uttering offense. In a decision authored by Judge Dykman, the court
concluded that section 943.38(2) does not require an offender to act
with an intent to defraud. Section 943.38(2) incorporates various