Court of Appeals Digest
[…] concluded that section 943.38(2) does not require an offender to act
with an intent to defraud. Section 943.38(2) incorporates various
writings or objects described within subsection 1, but does not
incorporate the requirement of subsection 1 that the offender act with
an intent to defraud.
The court also considered the fraudulent use of a financial
transaction card statute. Wis. Stat. section 943.41(5)(a)1.a prohibits
the use, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or
anything else of value, a financial transaction card obtained or
retained in violation of section 943.41(3) when such is done with intent
to defraud. Section 943.41(3)(a) provides in part that "no person shall
acquire a financial transaction card from the person, possession,
custody or control of another without the cardholder's consent." In this
case the defendant used the information on another's credit card to
obtain goods and services, but he did not have actual possession of the
card at the time. The defendant argued that simply using the information
on the card to make a purchase was insufficient. The court of appeals