Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Section 943.38(2) incorporates various writings or objects described within subsection 1, but does not incorporate the requirement of subsection 1 that the offender act with an intent to defraud.

    The court also considered the fraudulent use of a financial transaction card statute. Wis. Stat. section 943.41(5)(a)1.a prohibits the use, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value, a financial transaction card obtained or retained in violation of section 943.41(3) when such is done with intent to defraud. Section 943.41(3)(a) provides in part that "no person shall acquire a financial transaction card from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder's consent." In this case the defendant used the information on another's credit card to obtain goods and services, but he did not have actual possession of the card at the time. The defendant argued that simply using the information on the card to make a purchase was insufficient.