Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The court was satisfied that the language of the statute should not be read so narrowly as to require proof that an offender acquired actual possession of the victim's financial transaction card.

    Gambling - Video Poker - Constitutionality of "Gambling Machine" Statute

    State v. Hahn, Nos. 97-3065-CR (filed 20 Aug. 1998) (ordered published 28 Oct. 1998)

    The defendant was convicted on six counts of intentionally collecting proceeds of a gambling machine, contrary to Wis. Stat. section 945.03(5). Section 945.01(3) defines a "gambling machine" as "a contrivance which for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain something of value, the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill and whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the machine." The statute specifies certain exceptions from its coverage.

    In this case the defendant argued that the definition of gambling machine was unconstitutionally vague and therefore a violation of due process. In a decision authored by Judge Vergeront, the court of appeals disagreed.