Court of Appeals Digest
[…] items on credit by calling a merchant on the phone and providing their
account number. The court was satisfied that the language of the statute
should not be read so narrowly as to require proof that an offender
acquired actual possession of the victim's financial transaction
card.
Gambling - Video Poker - Constitutionality of "Gambling Machine"
Statute
State v. Hahn,
Nos. 97-3065-CR (filed 20 Aug. 1998) (ordered published 28 Oct.
1998)
The defendant was convicted on six counts of intentionally collecting
proceeds of a gambling machine, contrary to Wis. Stat. section
945.03(5). Section 945.01(3) defines a "gambling machine" as "a
contrivance which for a consideration affords the player an opportunity
to obtain something of value, the award of which is determined by
chance, even though accompanied by some skill and whether or not the
prize is automatically paid by the machine." The statute specifies
certain exceptions from its coverage.
In this case the defendant argued that the definition of gambling
machine was unconstitutionally vague and therefore a violation of due
process. In a decision authored by Judge Vergeront, the court of appeals
disagreed.