Supreme Court Digest
[…] attempted to place his penis in her mouth. The defendant left her,
saying, "Nothing happened, don't worry." The defendant testified to a
very different version of events. He said, in effect, that after
returning to the apartment the victim passed out, that he later awakened
her to say goodbye, and that she became disoriented and confused because
she was intoxicated.
The state charged Wulff with attempting to have sexual intercourse
with the victim while she was unconscious. The jury instructions,
however, did not recite the complete definition of "sexual intercourse"
in section 940.225(5)(c) of the Wisconsin Statutes, defining it only as
"any intrusion, however slight, by any part of a person's body or of any
object, into the genital or anal opening of another."
The supreme court, in an opinion written by Justice Steinmetz,
reversed the conviction because there was insufficient evidence to
support the charge described in the instructions. Double jeopardy
precludes any retrial. In closing argument the prosecutor advanced three