Supreme Court Digest
[…] to develop its property since 1984, when Mequon had rezoned it as
requested. In 1993 it applied for preliminary plat approval but the
matter was tabled until the Plan Commission considered a resolution
proposing to amend Mequon's land use map, or comprehensive zoning plan,
contained in Mequon's master plan. The amendment was approved by the
Plan Commission, which then voted to deny Lake City's request for
preliminary plat approval, because the proposed plat conflicted with the
newly adopted amendment to the master plan.
Lake City commenced this action in circuit court pursuant to section
236.13 of the Wisconsin Statutes. Among its provisions this statute
provides that "approval of the preliminary or final plat shall be
conditioned upon compliance with ... any local master plan which is
consistent with any ... official map adopted under s. 62.23." The
circuit court concluded that the Plan Commission had authority to deny
Lake City's application for plat approval based upon the newly enacted
amendment to the master plan.