Court of Appeals Digest
[…] be paid a fee for traveling at the rate of 20 cents per mile from the
point where they cross the state boundary to the place of trial and back
by the usually traveled route between such points. The state responded
that the trial court properly ordered the defendant to pay half the
victim's travel expenses as restitution to the sheriff's department
under section 973.20 or, in the alternative, as a cost taxable against
the defendant under section 973.06(1)(a).
In a decision authored by Judge Cane, the court of appeals concluded
that the trial court had authority to order the payment under section
973.06(1), which provides that costs taxable against the defendant
include "the necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law
and incurred in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and
trial of the defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the
fees and disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from
another state or country." In this case, the court found that the
expenses incurred by the sheriff's department to have the victim
transported from Florida to Wisconsin to testify at the defendant's
trial were the type of disbursements and fees contemplated by the
statute quoted above.