Court of Appeals Digest
[…] witness and medical evidence showing that Cook was not the driver.
Although some of the factors plainly supported issue preclusion, the
trial judge appropriately ruled that the failure to introduce relevant
evidence in the OWI proceeding so affected the quality of that trial
that it would be fundamentally unfair to apply issue preclusion.
Criminal law
Loan Sharking - Extortionate Extensions of Credit
State v. Green,
No. 96-0652-CR (filed 21 Jan. 1997) (ordered published 25 Feb. 1997)
The defendant was convicted of making an extortionate extension of
credit in violation of section 943.28(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes,
which provides: "Whoever makes any extortionate extension of credit, or
conspires to do so, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does
an act to effect its object, is guilty of a Class C felony." Section
943.28(1)(b) defines "extortionate extension of credit" as "any
extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of the
creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that any delay in making
repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of
violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation
or property of any person." (Emphasis supplied.)
The defendant argued that this definition of "extortionate extension
of credit" permits a conviction only if there is evidence proving that,
at the time the debt was created, the parties had a mutual understanding