Court of Appeals Digest
[…] assigned the matter a circuit court case number.
At issue in this case was whether the officer's serving a written
notice of appeal on the secretary of the police and fire commission was
sufficient to preserve her appeal rights under the statute cited above
when the commission thereafter transmitted the record of its proceedings
to the clerk of circuit court or, alternatively, whether the officer was
first required to commence an action in circuit court and then serve a
copy of those pleadings on the secretary of the commission in order to
preserve the officer's appeal rights.
Section 62.13(5)(i) provides in relevant part that "any person
suspended, reduced, suspended and reduced, or removed by the board [of
police and fire commissioners] may appeal from the order of the board to
the circuit court by serving written notice of the appeal on the
secretary of the board within 10 days after the order is filed. Within 5
days after receiving notice of the appeal, the board shall certify to
the clerk of the circuit court the record of the proceedings, including
all documents, testimony and minutes. The action shall then be at
issue."
In a decision authored by Judge Roggensack, the court of appeals
concluded that the statute's language is clear and unambiguous with
respect to what an officer must do to initiate an appeal to the circuit
court from an order of discipline imposed by a police and fire
commission.