Court of Appeals Digest
[…] with" the NGI commitment because the prior commitment is not a 
"sentence." Since the battery sentence could not be imposed "concurrent 
with" the NGI commitment, the focal issue on appeal was whether the 
sentencing court could order the criminal sentence to commence 
immediately, notwithstanding the fact that the defendant had not yet 
been discharged from his prior NGI commitment.
In a decision authored by Judge Deininger, the court of appeals 
concluded that the immediate commencement of the prison sentence for the 
battery conviction was authorized by section 973.15 of the Wisconsin 
Statutes. This statute is clear on its face that "except as otherwise 
provided in this section, all sentences commence at noon on the day of 
the sentence." No exception is made in section 973.15 for persons 
subject to commitment under the NGI statute. The only exceptions in the 
statute are for stays granted for legal cause, for probation or for not 
more than 60 days. Accordingly, the circuit court did not err when it