Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The defendant left her, saying, "Nothing happened, don't worry." The defendant testified to a very different version of events. He said, in effect, that after returning to the apartment the victim passed out, that he later awakened her to say goodbye, and that she became disoriented and confused because she was intoxicated.

    The state charged Wulff with attempting to have sexual intercourse with the victim while she was unconscious. The jury instructions, however, did not recite the complete definition of "sexual intercourse" in section 940.225(5)(c) of the Wisconsin Statutes, defining it only as "any intrusion, however slight, by any part of a person's body or of any object, into the genital or anal opening of another."

    The supreme court, in an opinion written by Justice Steinmetz, reversed the conviction because there was insufficient evidence to support the charge described in the instructions. Double jeopardy precludes any retrial.