Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] In 1993 it applied for preliminary plat approval but the matter was tabled until the Plan Commission considered a resolution proposing to amend Mequon's land use map, or comprehensive zoning plan, contained in Mequon's master plan. The amendment was approved by the Plan Commission, which then voted to deny Lake City's request for preliminary plat approval, because the proposed plat conflicted with the newly adopted amendment to the master plan.

    Lake City commenced this action in circuit court pursuant to section 236.13 of the Wisconsin Statutes. Among its provisions this statute provides that "approval of the preliminary or final plat shall be conditioned upon compliance with ... any local master plan which is consistent with any ... official map adopted under s. 62.23." The circuit court concluded that the Plan Commission had authority to deny Lake City's application for plat approval based upon the newly enacted amendment to the master plan.