Court of Appeals Digest
[…] X-Citement Video Inc., 513 U.S.
64 (1994), which struck down a federal statute for omitting any scienter
requirement regarding age. The federal statute covered actions in which
it was unlikely that the defendant would personally confront a child,
thus depriving the defendant of any opportunity to assess the victim's
age.
Employee Benefits
Wisconsin Retirement System - Disability Benefits - Employer
Certification that Termination Was Because of Disability
State ex rel. Bliss v.
Wisconsin Retirement Board, No. 97-1639 (filed 8 Jan. 1998)
(ordered published 25 Feb. 1998)
Wis. Stat. section 40.63(1) provides that a participating employee is
entitled to a disability annuity from the Wisconsin Retirement System
if, prior to attaining his or her normal retirement date, certain
conditions are met, including the following:
"The employee is not entitled to any earnings from the employer and
the employer has certified that it has paid to the employee all earnings
to which the employee is entitled, that the employee is on a leave of
absence and is not expected to resume active service, or that the
employee's participating employment has been terminated, because of a
disability as described in [section 40.63(1)(b)] and as a consequence
the employee is not entitled to any earnings from the employer."
In this case the petitioner was terminated from employment with a
municipal police department for violating department rules. Prior to the
discharge, he applied for disability benefits under the Wisconsin
Retirement System. The Department of Employee Trust Funds and the