Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The circuit court reversed LIRC.

    In a unanimous decision authored by Justice Crooks, the supreme court affirmed the circuit court. The issue before the supreme court was whether employees are eligible for unemployment compensation when an employer locks out employees who are members of a union because the union is striking another employer with which the employees' employer is associated. The supreme court concluded that the locked out employees were entitled to unemployment compensation.

    Wis. Stat. section 108.04(10)(a) provides that an employee who has lost work because of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute, other than a lockout, is not eligible to receive unemployment compensation. In this statute, the term "lockout" means "the barring of one or more employees from their employment in an establishment by an employer as part of a labor dispute, which is not directly subsequent to a strike or other job action of a labor union or group of employees of the employer."

    In this case Illingworth's conduct was not directly subsequent to a strike or other job action by the union directed at Illingworth as an employer. The employees did not strike Illingworth or take any other job action.