Vol. 75, No. 3, March
[…] intent:
"• Even though large trucks may be assembled from parts from
numerous suppliers, I have always felt that liabilities for faulty
components can be worked out between the manufacturers of the truck and
the component supplier. What's more, I think it is all the more
important in cases like these, for the consumer to have an identifiable
responsible manufacturer that he or she can seek relief from."
(Emphasis added.)
When the Wisconsin Legislature expanded the scope of nonconformity
with the 1985 amendment, significantly, it let the vehicle
manufacturer's responsibility under Wis. Stat.
section 218.0171(2)(b) remain the same. "[T]he manufacturer," under
Wis. Stat. section 218.0171(2)(b) "shall carry out the requirement under
subd. 2. or 3." (replacement or refund) "[i]f after a reasonable attempt
to repair the nonconformity is not repaired." If the legislature wished
to limit the vehicle manufacturer's responsibility for nonconformities
under Wis. Stat. section 218.0171(2)(b) to just those covered by the
vehicle manufacturer's own express warranty when it expanded the scope