Vol. 75, No. 3, March
[…] too broad and failed to consider the underlying Lemon Law policy
concerns.15 Even though Kiss
involved a dealer-added accessory and not a component like an engine
installed by a vehicle manufacturer, this language foreshadows the
proper result for components.
The analysis of a component is necessarily different from that of an
accessory because of the statutory reference to components and the
legislative history of that reference. The heart of the Lemon Law is its
definition and use of "nonconformity" as the trigger for relief. Section
218.0171(1)(f) of the Wisconsin Statutes defines "nonconformity" as a
"defect which ... is covered by an express warranty applicable to the
motor vehicle or to a component of the motor vehicle."
(Emphasis added.) As originally passed in 1983, the Lemon Law defined
nonconformity only in the context of a defect covered by an express
warranty applicable to the motor vehicle.16
In 1985, this definition was expanded to its present form by also