The New Tort of Negligent Supervision
[…] the wrongful act need not be a tort. There was a wrongful act by the
Wal-Mart employees, which was the basis for the tort of negligent
supervision claim. In this fashion, Miller navigated around the
fact that the jury exonerated the employees of any tort.
The case was remanded to determine whether the elements of the tort
of negligent hiring, training, and supervision outlined in
Miller could be met. There was no remand with regard to the
damage issues, and that portion of the verdict was affirmed. Wal-Mart
also had invoked section
943.50(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which immunizes a merchant from
civil and criminal liability if the merchant "acts in good faith and any
act authorized under this section is immune from civil or criminal
liability for those acts." The jury determined that Wal-Mart did not
have reasonable cause to believe that Miller had shoplifted, and that
part of the verdict was affirmed. Miller also noted that, in an
appropriate case, if a merchant is liable for negligent hiring,