Using Trusts in Planning for Disabled Beneficiaries
[…] applicant is both the settlor and the sole beneficiary.13
Statutory Exempt Trusts
The Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1993 foreclosed the effective use
of self-settled "trigger" trusts and court-established trusts for
personal injury suits but also provided that certain types of trusts are
exempt from the rules on asset transfers. Two such trusts include: 1)
trusts established for disabled persons under age 65; and 2) pooled
resource trusts managed by not-for-profit associations.
With respect to trusts for disabled persons under age 65, U.S. Code
section 1396p(d)(4)(A) exempts: "[a] trust containing the assets of an
individual under age 65 who is disabled ... and which is established for
the benefit of such individual by a parent, grandparent, legal guardian
of the individual or a court if the State will receive all amounts
remaining in the trust upon the death of such individual up to an amount
equal to the total medical assistance paid on behalf of the individual
... ."
Obvious issues with this type of trust are its loss of exempt status
when the beneficiary attains age 65 and the Medical Assistance lien
imposed upon the trust assets.
With respect to trusts managed by nonprofit associations, section
1396p(d)(4)(C) exempts a trust "containing assets of the individual"
that meets the following conditions:
"(i) The trust is established and managed by a nonprofit
association.
"(ii) A separate account is maintained for each beneficiary of the trust
... [but] the trust pools these accounts.
"(iii) Accounts in the trust are established solely for the benefit of
individuals who are disabled.
"(iv) To the extent that amounts remaining in the beneficiary's account
upon the death of the beneficiary are not retained by the trust, the