Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Justice Roggensack and Justice Gableman joined this concurrence.
Top of Page
Taxation
Cigarette Taxes – Partial Refund for Sales on Indian Reservations and Trust Lands
Ho-Chunk Nation v. Wisconsin Dep’t of Revenue, 2009 WI 48 (filed 16 June 2009)
The Ho-Chunk Nation (a federally recognized Indian tribe) filed claims with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue (DOR) seeking partial refunds of the taxes paid on cigarette sales that occurred on trust land in 2003 and 2004. Wis. Stat. section 139.323(3) (2005-06) authorizes partial refunds for cigarette taxes provided the tax was collected on sales made on land that “was designated a reservation or trust land on or before January 1, 1983.” The land on which the sales took place was approved for purchase from a private seller by the Bureau of Indian Affairs in August 1982 and formally accepted by the U.S. government on Jan. 31, 1983. The question on which this case turned is at what point a particular parcel of land “was designated