Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Gibbons, 55 Wis. 2d 21, 197 N.W.2d 752 (1972), the firefighters had no right of appeal from the circuit court’s April 26, 2007, decision denying their motion for reconsideration (see id.).
In a majority decision authored by Chief Justice Abrahamson, the supreme court reversed the court of appeals. It concluded that the court of appeals erred in dismissing the firefighters’ appeal with prejudice (see ¶ 7). The supreme court had to determine whether either of the two circuit court decisions from which the firefighters appealed was a final judgment or order for purposes of Wis. Stat. section 808.03(1) (see ¶ 20). This statute defines a final judgment or final order from which appeal may be taken as a matter of right and provides in relevant part that “[a] final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties....” According to the court’s precedent, “[e]xplicit language dismissing or adjudging the matter in litigation is required in the circuit court’s decision to render that decision a final judgment or final order for purposes of appeal” (¶ 23).