Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] See 2008 WI App 95, 312 Wis. 2d 484, 754 N.W.2d 186. This is the same result that had been reached by the DOR, the Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission, and the circuit court (see¶ 2). The Ho-Chunk Nation sought review before the supreme court.
In a majority decision authored by Justice Crooks, the supreme court affirmed. It held that the pertinent language in section 139.323 (“was designated a reservation or trust land”) “is necessarily read as referring to the applicable formal process that must occur in order for land to be a reservation or trust land” (¶ 4). Federal regulations “require ‘approval of an instrument of conveyance’ before the formal acceptance of the land in trust status is accomplished. The deed in the record, the instrument of conveyance [in this case], shows that it was approved on January 31, 1983” (¶ 33).