Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Security Bank intervened, claiming priority. The circuit court found that Security Bank’s mortgage had priority over the construction lien.
The court of appeals affirmed in an opinion authored by Judge Anderson. “Under Wis. Stat. § 779.01(4) (2007-08), a construction lien has priority if visible construction started before a mortgage was recorded” (¶ 2). There is, however, an exception for “[a]ny mortgage executed to a state or national bank or to a state or federally chartered credit union.” Wis. Stat. § 706.11(1)(d). The court rejected Lowell’s contention that the exception was narrowly limited to “a state or national bank” that is “chartered in the State of Wisconsin.” “To hold otherwise would discourage banks chartered in states other than Wisconsin from lending money to investors hoping to invest in Wisconsin projects and likely trigger the cost of capital for Wisconsin projects to rise. We will not read this sort of restriction into the statute” (¶ 8). Finally, the court rebuffed Lowell’s contention that the bank had failed to provide adequate descriptive evidence, as required by Wis.