Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Top of Page
Municipal Law
Zoning – Nonconforming Uses
Town of Cross Plains v. Kitt’s “Field of Dreams” Korner Inc., 2009 WI App 142 (filed 24 Sept. 2009) (ordered published 28 Oct. 2009)
This case involved the law of nonconforming uses: uses that are lawful before the enactment of a zoning ordinance but do not comply with the requirements of the new ordinance. Protection of such uses arises out of the concern that the retroactive application of zoning ordinances would render their constitutionality questionable (see ¶ 18). According to Wis. Stat. section 59.69(10)(a), “[a]n ordinance enacted under this section may not prohibit the continuance of the lawful use of any building, premises, structure, or fixture for any trade or industry for which such building, premises, structure, or fixture is used at the time that the ordinances take effect.”
In this case the owners of a tavern began making investments and incurring liabilities to establish an adult entertainment bar on the premises when they were aware that this use was about to be prohibited by a change in the relevant zoning ordinance.