Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Thus, it was unnecessary for the court to discuss whether the policy’s language also provided coverage; the statute sufficed.
Top of Page
Motor Vehicle Law
OWI – Counting Prior Offenses – Illinois “Zero-tolerance” Suspensions
State v. Carter, 2009 WI App 156 (filed 30 Sept. 2009) (ordered published 28 Oct. 2009)
The defendant pleaded guilty to operating while intoxicated (OWI), which was charged as a fourth offense. The issue on appeal was whether his two prior Illinois zero-tolerance suspensions count as prior convictions under Wis. Stat. section 343.307 (the counting statute) for sentencing enhancement purposes under the OWI law.
Section 343.307(1)(d) describes the kind of out-of-state convictions that count as prior offenses: “Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof; with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction’s laws.” Section 343.307(1)(e) provides for the counting of suspensions or revocations under another jurisdiction’s law for refusals to submit to chemical testing.